Home / Events / Inter school Shakespeare Drama Competition – what you need to know!

Inter school Shakespeare Drama Competition – what you need to know!

46th All Island Inter School Shakespeare Drama Competition unfolds and here’s your guide including the list of all winners since 1973.

The premier inter school English Drama competition of the country ‘Shakespeare Drama Competition’ which is being conducted since 1973 with the participation of some of the leading schools from around country is currently being worked off with semi-finals held at Lionel Wendt Theatre in Colombo and the finals to be held at Bishop’s College Auditorium on 27th and 29th September. This competition is organized by the Rotary Club of Colombo North together with Colombo Y.M.C.A. Seventeen Girls’ Schools and twenty one Boys’ Schools competed for honours on stage during the semi-final round.

The Girls’ finals will be on 27th September which will see defending Champions Bishop’s College who has won this on seven years, Holy Family Convent Bambalapitiya entering the finals after fourteen years and having won this last in 2002 which was their 06th win in the series, Musaeus College who also made it to the finals last year and having won this grand competition once in 2000 and Devi Balika Vidyalaya Colombo who are yet to win this though being the runner’s up in 2017, 2016 and 2014. Boys’ finals which will be on 29th September will have Ananda College who won this before in 2014 and 2017, St. Joseph’s College who has won this on six years with last win in 2015, two times winner Trinity College Kandy and Wesley College who are yet to win this though being the runners up in 2017. Overall Ladies’ College, Colombo heads the tally by winning the Girls’ Championship on ten years during the period of 1973 to 2018 and being runner’s up twice. In Boys’ its S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia who has won the Championship on grand fifteen years and being runner’s up twice.

This competition among schools has been conducted in successive years since ’73 barring few interruptions in 70’s and 80’s, and is being dubbed as the longest running schools Shakespeare Drama Competition in the world. Began in 1973 as one competition for both Girls’ and Boys’ and then been separated into two categories in 1977 has seen many prominent individuals who later excelled in theatre, cinema, media making their mark at school stage through this. The full list of Best Actresses and Best Actors follows.

We thought of sharing some insights including all past winners of this long held drama competition which you may find worth reading and perhaps keeping note of. Our sincere appreciation to the organizers of this competition, especially to Mr.Dulip Jayamaha and the Rotary Club of Colombo North for keeping a record of all past winners since 1973 and enabling us to share with our valued readers and followers of Quadrangle.

Here’s some of the Trivia on Inter Schools Shakespeare Drama Competition

Some of the Awards on offer

Girls’ Schools

Winners – Rtn. PP Harold Pieris Memorial Challenge Trophy presented by the Rotary Club of Colombo North

Runners up – The Rotary Club of Colombo North Challenge Shield presented by Mr. & Mrs. Dulip Jayamaha

2nd runner up – The Rotary Club of Colombo North Challenge Shield presented by Mr. & Mrs. Asoka Pieris

3rd runner up – The Rotary Club of Colombo North Challenge Shield presented by Mr. & Mrs. Bede Anandappa

Best Actress – The Winifred Jayamaha Memorial Challenge Cup presented by members of the family of late Mrs. Jayamaha

Best Supporting Actress – The Rotary Club of Colombo North Challenge Shield presented by the Rotary Club of Colombo North

Best Novices Girls’ School – Colombo Y.M.C.A Challenge Shield presented by Mr. Anton Rufus Vethanayagam

Best Stage Craft – award presented in memory of late Mr. Gamini Perera, stage manager, presented by his daughter Ms. Varuni and family together with the Colombo Y.M.C.A and the Rotary Club of Colombo North

Boys’ Schools

Winners – The Shakespeare Challenge Trophy presented by Ceylon Thespians

Runners up – The Ceylon Thespians Challenge Shield presented by Ceylon Thespians

2nd runner up – The Rotary Club of Colombo North Challenge Shield presented by Rtn. Herman Amarasekera

3rd runner up – The Rotary Club of Colombo North Challenge Shield presented by Mr. & Mrs. Sriyantha Senaratna

Best Actor – The E.C.B Wijesinghe Memorial Challenge Cup presented by the members of the family of the late Mr. Wijesinghe

Best Supporting Actor – The Rotary Club of Colombo North Challenge Shield presented by Mr. & Mrs. Justin Meegoda

Best Novices Boys’ School – Colombo Y.M.C.A Challenge Shield presented by Mr. Mallory E. Wijesinghe

Best Stage Craft – award presented in memory of late Mr. Gamini Perera, stage manager, presented by his daughter Ms. Varuni and family together with the Colombo Y.M.C.A and the Rotary Club of Colombo North

 

The past winners

Girls’ Schools

Year                       Winner                                                                 Runner’s up

1973                                                                                                       Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo

1973-1976            No winners under Girls (Boys’ and Girls’ Schools competed together)

1977                       Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya                 N/A

1978                       Methodist College, Colombo                            N/A

1979                       Ladies’ College, Colombo                            Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya

1980                       Bishop’s College, Colombo                          Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya

1981                       Bishop’s College, Colombo                          Methodist College, Colombo

1982                       Ladies’ College, Colombo                            Muslim Ladies College, Colombo

1983                       Ladies’ College, Colombo                            Alethea International School

1984                       Girls’ High School, Kandy                            Alethea International School

1985                       Ladies’ College, Colombo                                 N/A

1986                       Ladies’ College, Colombo                           Good Shepherd Convent, Kotahena

1987                       Ladies’ College, Colombo                                 N/A

1988                       Ladies’ College, Colombo                           Colombo International School

1989-1990            Not held

1991                       Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya                 N/A

1992                       Girls’ High School, Kandy                           Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya

1993                       Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya          St. Bridget’s Convent, Colombo

1994                       St. Bridget’s Convent, Colombo                  Bishop’s College, Colombo

1995                       St. Bridget’s Convent, Colombo                  Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya

1996                       St. Bridget’s Convent, Colombo                  Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya

1997                       Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya           Asian International School

1998                       Bishop’s College, Colombo                         Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya

1999                       Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya           Mahamaya Girls School, Kandy

2000                       Musaeus College, Colombo                         Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo

2001                       Bishop’s College, Colombo                          Musaeus College, Colombo

2002                       Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya           Mahamaya Girls School, Kandy

2003                       Methodist College, Colombo                       Bishop’s College, Colombo

2004                       Bishop’s College, Colombo                          Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya

2005                       Ladies’ College, Colombo                            Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya

2006                       Bishop’s College, Colombo                          Ladies’ College, Colombo

2007                       Ave Maria Convent, Negombo                    St. Bridget’s Convent, Colombo

2008                       St. Bridget’s Convent, Colombo                   Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo

2009                       Ladies’ College, Colombo                            Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo

2010                       Newstead Girls’ College, Negombo             Ladies’ College, Colombo

2011                       Girls’ High School, Kandy                             Newstead Girls’ College, Negombo

2012                       Girls’ High School, Kandy                             Bishop’s College, Colombo

2013                       Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo                        Bishop’s College, Colombo

2014                       St. Bridget’s Convent, Colombo                   Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo

2015                       Ladies’ College, Colombo                            Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo

2016                       Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo                        Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo

2017                       Ave Maria Convent, Negombo                     Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo

2018                       Bishop’s College, Colombo                           Musaeus College, Colombo

 

Most number of Championships

Ladies’ College, Colombo                            – 10 Championships and 02 Runner’s up

Bishop’s College, Colombo                          – 07 Championships and 04 Runner’s up

Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya           – 06 Championships and 08 Runner’s up

St. Bridget’s Convent, Colombo                   – 05 Championships and 02 Runner’s up

Girls’ High School, Kandy                             – 04 Championships

Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo                         – 02 Championships and 05 Runner’s up

Methodist College, Colombo                        – 02 Championships and 01 Runner’s up

Ave Maria Convent, Negombo                      – 02 Championships

Musaeus College, Colombo                           – 01 Championship and 02 Runner’s up

Newstead Girls’ College, Negombo               – 01 Championship on 01 Runner’s up

 

Most consecutive Championships

Ladies’ College, Colombo – 04 years in a row from 1985-1988

St. Bridget’s Convent, Colombo – 03 years in a row from 1994-1996

 

Boys’ Schools winners

Year                       Winner                                                                 Runner’s Up

1973                       S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia

1975                       S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia                   N/A

1976                       S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia                   Royal College, Colombo

1977                       S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia                   N/A

1978                       S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia                   N/A

1979                       S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia                   St. Peter’s College, Colombo

1980                       S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia                   St. Joseph’s College, Colombo

1981                       Trinity College, Kandy                                 St. Joseph’s College, Colombo

1982                       Royal College, Colombo                             St. Joseph’s College, Colombo

1983                       St. Peter’s College, Colombo                      St. Joseph’s College, Colombo

1984                       S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia                   St. Joseph’s College, Colombo

1985                       S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia                   St. Joseph’s College, Colombo

1986                       S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia                   St. Joseph’s College, Colombo

1987                       S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia                   Royal College, Colombo

1988                       S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia                   Trinity College, Kandy

1989-1990            Not held

1991                       Royal College, Colombo                              D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo

1992                       S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia                    St. Peter’s College, Colombo

1993                       D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo              S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia

1994                       D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo              St. Peter’s College, Colombo

1995                       St. Joseph’s College, Colombo                     St. Peter’s College, Colombo

1996                       St. Peter’s College, Colombo                        St. Joseph’s College, Colombo

1997                       St. Peter’s College, Colombo                        Trinity College, Kandy

1998                       S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia                     St. Joseph’s College, Colombo

1999                       St. Peter’s College, Colombo                        St. Joseph’s College, Colombo

2000                       St. Joseph’s College, Colombo                     D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo

2001                       St. Joseph’s College, Colombo                      Royal College, Colombo

2002                       Royal College, Colombo                                St. Peter’s College, Colombo

2003                       St. Joseph’s College, Colombo                       Royal College, Colombo

2004                       Trinity College, Kandy                                    St. Peter’s College, Colombo

2005                       St. Joseph’s College, Colombo                       Royal College, Colombo

2006                       St. Peter’s College, Colombo                          Royal College, Colombo

2007                       Maris Stella College, Negombo                      Royal College, Colombo

2008                       Royal College, Colombo                                 D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo

2009                       Maris Stella College, Negombo                      D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo

2010                       Maris Stella College, Negombo                      S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia

2011                       S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia                       D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo

2012                       D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo                 Royal College, Colombo

2013                       Royal College, Colombo                                 Maris Stella College, Negombo

2014                       Ananda College, Colombo                              St. Benedict’s College, Colombo

2015                       St. Joseph’s College, Colombo                        D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo

2016                       St. Peter’s College, Colombo                           Royal College, Colombo

2017                       Ananda College, Colombo                              Wesley College, Colombo

2018                       D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo                 St. Benedict’s College, Colombo

 

Most number of Championships

S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia – 15 Championships and 02 Runner’s up

St. Joseph’s College, Colombo – 06 Championships and 10 Runner’s up

St. Peter’s College, Colombo – 06 Championships and 06 Runner’s up

D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo – 04 Championships and 06 Runner’s up

Royal College, Colombo – 05 Championships and 09 Runner’s up

Maris Stella College, Negombo – 03 Championships and 01 Runner’s up

Trinity College – 02 Championships and 02 Runner’s up

Ananda College, Colombo – 02 Championships

 

Most consecutive Championships –Boys’

  1. S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia – 07 years in a row from 1973-1979
  2. S. Thomas’ College, Mt.Lavinia – 05 years in a row from 1984-1988

 

Best Actress

 

1973       Steve de la Zilva                                S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia

1975       Maritana de Zoysa                            Ladies’ College, Colombo

1976       Chandri Peiris                                    S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia

1977       Natalie Greet                                     Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya

1978       Natalie Greet                                     Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya

1979       Natalie Greet                                     Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya

1980       Yasmin Adamally                               Bishop’s College, Colombo

1981       Kamanee Hapugalle                          Bishop’s College, Colombo

1983       Carmen Perera                                   Alethea International School, Colombo

1984       Virangi Ranatunga                             Alethea International School, Colombo

1985       Shiranthi Gnanaselvam                      Ladies’ College, Colombo

1986       Needra Rodrigo                                 Good Shepherd Convent, Kotahena

1987       Thusitha Jayasundera                        Ladies’ College, Colombo

1988       Thusitha Jayasundera                        Ladies’ College, Colombo

1991       Sonali Pathirana                                 Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya

1992       Lushani Mellawa                                Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo

1993       Michelle Perera                                  Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya

1994       Marissa Jansz                                     St. Bridget’s Convent, Colombo

Nazina Kamardeen                             St. Bridget’s Convent, Colombo

1995       Farah Zarook                                      St. Bridget’s Convent, Colombo

1996       Charmaine Thilakaratne                     St. Bridget’s Convent, Colombo

1997       Prabodhini Munasinghe                     Bishop’s College, Colombo

1998       Shanuki de Alwis                                Bishop’s College, Colombo

1999       Heshani Samarasinghe                       Mahamaya Girls’ School, Kandy

Michelle Goonasekera                       Mahamaya Girls’ School, Kandy

Nilushika Palliyaguru                         Mahamaya Girls’ School, Kandy

2000       Sayami Namalwewa                            Musaeus College, Colombo

2001       Shashikala Jayasinghe                         Bishop’s College, Colombo

2003       Chathurika Gammampila                    Methodist College, Colombo

2004       Eshara Silva                                         Ladies’ College, Colombo

2005       Shannon Misso                                   Holy Family Convent, Bambalapitiya

2006       Oshadhi Welegama                            Bishop’s College, Colombo

2007       Himaya Fernando                               Ave Maria Convent, Negombo

Udani Perera                                      Ave Maria Convent, Negombo

2008       Finolla Outschoorn                              Ave Maria Convent, Negombo

2009       Tehani Welgama                                  Ladies’ College, Colombo

2010       Niroshi Antoinette Perera                    Ave Maria Convent, Negombo

2011       Kumeri Bandara                                   Girls’ High School, Kandy

2012       Keshya Ranatunga                               Bishop’s College, Colombo

2013       Zaitoon Hakeem                                  Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo

2014       Aqilah Abdeen                                     Gateway College, Rajagiriya

Minoli Senapathy                                Ave Maria Convent, Negombo

2015       Shalini Corea                                        Ladies’ College, Colombo

Shawnae Algama                                Bishop’s College, Colombo

2016       Sashini Mudalige                                 Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo

Devindi Galapathy                              Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo

2017       Hashini Dissanayake                            Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo

Yalindee Ratnapala                             Visakha Vidyala, Colombo

2018       Raaedha Faize                                      Bishop’s College, Colombo

*1973-1976 awarded for ‘Best Female Portrayal’

Best Actor

1973       Richard De Zoysa                              S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia

1975       Chanaka Amaratunga                       S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia

1976       Richard De Zoysa                              S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia

1977       Christopher Ponniah                         S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia

1978       Christopher Ponniah                         S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia

1979       Chandri Peiris                                    S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia

1980       Ravi John                                           St. Joseph’s College, Colombo

1981       Pritiviraj Sivananthan                         Trinity College, Kandy

1983       Jivaka Candappa                                St. Joseph’s College, Colombo

1984       Ranesh Peiris                                      S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia

1985       Nishan Mutukrishna                          St. Joseph’s College, Colombo

1986       Sean Landsberger                              St. Joseph’s College, Colombo

Sohan Perera                                     St. Joseph’s College, Colombo

1987       Vipula Amerasinghe                           D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo

1988       Peshala Medagama                            Trinity College, Kandy

1991       Feroze Kamardeen                              D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo

Arjuna Wignarajah                             Royal College, Colombo

1992       Vinodh Senadeera                               S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia

1993       Makshood Meera Saibo                      D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo

1994       Makshood Meera Saibo                      D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo

1995       Makshood Meera Saibo                      D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo

1996       Alein Caspersz                                     St. Joseph’s College, Colombo

1997       Ishraq Wahab                                      St. Peter’s College, Colombo

1998       Indika Mananwatte                              Royal College, Colombo

Jake Orrloff                                         S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia

1999       Brandon Ingram                                  Wesley College, Colombo

2000       Kusal de Silva                                      D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo

2001       Vihanga Kusal Perera                          Kingswood College, Kandy

2002       Chamath Arambewala                        D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo

2003       Rajeev Ponweera                                St. Joseph’s College, Colombo

2004       Aslam Marikkar                                  Trinity College, Kandy

2005       Sashane Perera                                   D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo

2006       Wasam Ismail                                     St. Peter’s College, Colombo

2007       Themal Ellawela                                  Royal College, Colombo

2008       Yasas Ratnayake                                 Royal College, Colombo

2009       Daminda Wijayaratne                         Maris Stella College, Negombo

2010       Daminda Wijayaratne                         Maris Stella College, Negombo

Mirantha Jayathilaka                          Maris Stella College, Negombo

2011       Abdul Baasith                                      D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo

2012       Chalana Wijesuriya                              D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo

2013       Aneeq Hashim                                     Royal College, Colombo

2014       Sharlan Benedict                                  St. Benedict’s College, Colombo

2015       Haseeb Hassan                                    D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo

2016       Taariq Jurampathy                               Wesley College, Colombo

2017       Haseeb Hassan                                    D.S.Senanayake College, Colombo

2018       Dimmithry Jayawardane                      St. Benedict’s College, Colombo

 

Here’s highlights from 2018, 45th Inter school Shakespeare Drama Competition

https://quadrangle.lk/45th-inter-school-shakespeare-drama-competition-2018-girls/

https://quadrangle.lk/45th-inter-school-shakespeare-drama-competition-2018-boys/

About Editor Role

Check Also

45th National Age Group Aquatic Championship -Day 03

45th National Age Group Aquatic Championship 2019 organized by Sri Lanka Aquatic Sports Union (SLASU) …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Previous Next
Close
Test Caption
Test Description goes like this